Search

Seoul International Short Film Festival September 2022 Winners



Best Script

High Water

Written by

Caitlin Brands


Honorable Mentions:

Again, Mama

Writer Geqi Li


The Devil Is An Advocat

Writer Lucie de Jong


THE CHATTERING FATHER AND SON - screenplay/script

Writer Claude Bouillin


Best Music Video

Riitti

Directed by

Liisa Haapanen


Best Motivational/Inspirational Film

Dialogue in the silence and in the dark

Directed by

Igor Pronin


Honorable Mention:

DREAM OF ME

Directed by

Evi Dimitropoulou


Best 'Dance' Film

Waves

Director

Jesus Plaza


Best Sports Film

PLAYERS vs COVID

Director

Tomislav Zaja


Best Comedy

DOGMA

Director

Ricky Babcock


Honorable Mention:

A Movie is Born

Director Peter Boiadzhieff


Best Drama

Medium Young

Directed by

Erin Margurite Carter


Honorable Mention:

and the heavens must have cried

Directed by

James Camali


Best Editing

Nocturne

Directed by

Jordy Tempelman


Best Sci-Fi

Red Gaia

Director

Udesh Chetty


Best Film Score

Heart of Champions

Submitter

Julian Scherle


Honorable Mention:

Christabel Rhapsody for Violin and Orchestra

Submitter Albert Syeles


Best Cinematography

House of the Unholy

Director

DANIEL MERLOT


Best Horror

Button Eyes

Directed by

Ashley Nicole


Best Director

Teng ( Miracle ) Ma

For

So Long


Honorable Mentions:

Kevin Cutrara

For

Stray Dog


Robert Schinkel

For

Gemmeker


Alec Carlos

For

In a Moment's Notice


Joel Delsaut

For

House or car?


Best LGBT Film

Call me Damien

Director

Sonja Mayer


Honorable Mentions:

STATU(e)S

Directors Charlie G Fennel, Raul Paco Mateo


At (10) Centimeters Ahead

Director Masaya Matsui


For I Am Dead

Director Patricia Delso Lucas


First Time Filmmaker

Marion Brogyanyi

For

the first 8 weeks after the last 8 years


Best Student Film

My dear corpses

Directed by

German Golub


Honorable Mentions:

Tune In When You Get Home

Director Maëlle Leggiadro


Dalddal

Director Agnes Loh


Atop A Grassy Hill

Director Reuben Goldblum


in In the Name of Women's Rights

SALT

Director Tianyu Tina Gu


Honorable Mention:

Art and Gender in South Sudan

Director Louis Netter


Best Experimental Film

Hollow

Director

Guy Longstreet


Honorable Mentions:

MOON

Director Valeria Y. Gonzalez


Nothing’s changed except for everything

Submitter Chris Cameron


Time lies

Director Nicole Murmann


Best Actor

Al Nazemian

For

For I Am Dead

Directed by

Patricia Delso Lucas


Best Actress

Gabriela Rodriguez-Garcia

For

BROKEN

Directed by

Daniel Lofton, Gabriela Rodriguez-Garcia


Best Animation

You Found Me

Director Jordyn Russell


Honorable Mentions:

Junker Queen Origin Story | Overwatch 2

Director Ben Dai


Sylvie and the Wogglebug

Director Cynthia Hanson


A Midwinter Night's Dream

Director Mike Ryan


Best Micro Film

Passenger of Time

Director Erving Tan


Honorable Mentions:

#itsnotfunny

Director Mario Massaro


Crumble

Director Andrew Pinon


Bees and Seas

Director Roy Boucher


The Surrealistic Dream

Director Logan Fry


Best Short Documentary

My Camino

Director Pedro Gil Vasconcelos


Honorable Mentions:

Vive le Punk Rock

Director Nikos Tsiros


Clerc's Inferno: from page to Sign

Director Rodrigo Jorge


The Time of Discretion

Director Lisa Mara Batacchi


Best Feature Documentary

Objectif 2050

Director Marc Augey


Honorable Mentions:

Modern Warriors

Director Anna Maria Donfrancesco


Pepperwood: Rising From The Ashes

Director Ian Nelson


Best Producer

Heloisa Jinzenji

For

Nature Music

Directed by

Lucas Weglinski


Best Short Film

The Tears of Our Reality

Directed by

Maya Pegues


Honorable Mentions:

The Right Hit

Directed by

Gabriel Quimel


Mummy Blue

Directed by

Daniela Stephan


Vision of the Vampyre

Directed by

James Caley


Mosaic

Directed by

Keith Qi Chen


ELISABETH

Direed by

Caroline Tillette