Search

Seoul International Short Film Festival July Winners




Leisure Machine

Director Jim Batt

in Best Trailer

Australia


*


Turf Valley

Director Adam Rodgers

in Web-series/Pilot

United States


*


Leo Wang - Experience That

Director Cheng Kai Kao

in Music Video

Taiwan


*


In a Whole New Way

Director Jonathan Fisher

in Best Motivational/Inspirational Film


*


Downriver

Director Andrea Boll

in Best 'Dance' Film

Switzerland


"Dissension Within"

Director Natasha Middleton

in Best 'Dance' Film (Honorable Mention)

United States


*


Guardians of Paradise

Director Ivan Maria Friedman

in Best Religious/Spiritual Film

Switzerland


Your24...

Director Lovie Johnson

in Best Religious/Spiritual Film (Honorable Mention)

United States


*


Swiss Ball

Director Andrew Racho

in Best Comedy

United States


*


It Gets Darker

Directors Daniel Habib, Firas Abou Fakher

in Best Horror

Lebanon


Lady Of Light

Director Adam Scarborough

in Best Horror (Honorable Mention)


Tumble

Director Milton Ng

in Best Horror (Honorable Mention)

Canada


*


LIFTOFF

Director Pete Berger

in Best Sci-Fi

Switzerland


*


The Prospector

Director Wade Chitwood

in Best Sci-Fi

United States


*


Kalliope’s From Fear to Freedom

Director Kalliope Barlis

in Best Cinematography

United States


*


Vikken

Director Dounia Sichov

in LGBT Films

France


Why Do You Love Me

Director XIA Mu

in LGBT Films (Honorable Mention)

China


*


Faded

Director Zung La

in Best Director

Viet Nam


Living Through It

Director Daniel E. Kennedy

in Best Director (Honorable Mention)

United States


*


Brother Mary

Director Michael Dang

in Best Script

Canada


The Fallout

Writer Dominic Flanagan

in Best Script (Honorable Mention)

United Kingdom


*


The Girl Who Wanted Too Much

Director Sergio Speciale

in First Time Filmmakers

Italy


Santa Barbara Weed Country

Director Benjamin Goedert

in First Time Filmmakers (Honorable Mention)

United States


A Song of starless Skies

Director Jan Niederprüm

in First Time Filmmakers (Honorable Mention)

Germany


*


A Dawn at Minato City

Director Sergey Vlasov

in Student Films

Japan


Teach me about dying

Director Andreas Bender

in Student Films (Honorable Mention)

Germany


*


DESAPARECIDA

Director Eduardo Hern?ndez de la Torre

in In the Name of Women's Rights

Mexico


Apache Girl

Director Richard Allen Pines

in In the Name of Women's Rights (Honorable Mention)

United States


A dead soul on my neck

Director Janos Tari

in In the Name of Women's Rights (Honorable Mention)

Hungary


*


The trip of the place

Director Eduardo Gustavo Gutierrez Carrera

in Experimental Films

Peru


Video Conference: The Institutional Use of Lighting and the Absence of Colour

Director Urich Wai-Yuen Lau

in Experimental Films (Honorable Mention)

Singapore


Rage of the Colors (The Colors)

Director Kevin Hyunwoo Sohn

in Experimental Films (Honorable Mention)


*


Chiù Funk Mo' (with english subtitles)

Director Davide Comelli

in Best Actor

Italy


*


If The Shoe Fits

Director Barbara Spevack

in Best Actress

United Kingdom


*


Fantasy of Companionship between Human and Inanimate (English) version

Directors Susan Lim, Samudra Kajal Saikia, Christina Teenz Tan

in Animations

Singapore


Sea ya

Director YANI SUN

in Animations (Honorable Mention)

United States


Ode to an Inanimate Companion

Directors susan lim, Christina Teenz Tan, Samudra Kajal Saikia

in Animations (Honorable Mention)

Singapore


YAJH

Directors Ben Lam, RHYME

in Animations (Honorable Mention)

United States


BomPaPa

Director annika Maria Udo Winther

in Animations (Honorable Mention)


Nanakorobi (Seven Falls)

Directors Glenna Burmer, Gaby Breiter

in Animations (Honorable Mention)

United States


*


My Mother

Director Yi ZHANG

in Best Micro Film

China


*


Nelly : Since we are

Director Josué Bertolino

in Short Documentary

Canada


*


Agniyogana - Lower the head, Invoke the fire

Director Emma Balnaves

in Feature Documentary

Australia


Tahriib (Those Who Travel North)

Director Daniel Smith

in Feature Documentary (Honorable Mention)

United States


We, the Voyagers: Our Moana

Directors Marianne George, Jacob Penchansky, Dixon Holland, H. M. Wyeth

in Feature Documentary (Honorable Mention)

United States


*


Her Magnum Opus

Director Marta Renzi

in Feature Films Competition


*


A patch of blue

Directed by

Memi Koupa

in Best Short Film


Black Constellation

Director Jaime Urquiza

in Short Films Main Competition (Honorable Mention)

Mexico


Wine and Fox

Director Chuanfa Wan

in Short Films Main Competition (Honorable Mention)

China


Kepley

Directors Michael Grant, Stephanie Katherine Grant

in Short Films Main Competition (Honorable Mention)

United States


This Strange Eventful History

Director Richard Slater

in Short Films Main Competition (Honorable Mention)

United Kingdom


*


The Body of Levi

Directed by

Freddy Cheung

in Best Editing


*


The Aspirant

Directed by

Adam Orton

Producer

Michael A. Levine

in Best Producer


*


Pool

Directed by

Omeed Boghraty

in Best Drama


---


Special Jury Selections:


Lifeblood

Directed by

Nicholas Tory

in Animation


The Good Deed

Directed by

Eugene E~NRG

in Best Cinematography


Bastard

Directed by

Eugene E~NRG

in Best Script


One Shot

Directed by

Christopher L. Miller

in Best Director


Amissa Anima

Directed by

Tatiana Doroshenko

in Best Editing


grydscaen: scout eve - "Iron Lotus Cut" (Episode 3.1)

grydscaen: scout eve - "Light Codes" (Episode 4)

Directed by

Natsuya Uesugi DuBois

in Best Web Series


Fear Thy Forest

Directed by

Eddie DeBartolo

in Best Student Film


OB

Directed by

Kazuya Shimoyama

in Best Actor


Lime Light

Directed by

Ronald Ryan Zajac

in Best Short Film


Gratification

Directed by

Andrés Hernández Covarrubias

Producer

Sergio Cervantes

in Best Producer


Maladaptive Daydreamers

Directed by

Emilija Riviere

in Best Female Director


Thalassa JPKJ

Directed by

Mimi Garrard

in Best Experimental


Elementary Brilliance - Chapter 2

Directed by

Leo Wong

in Best Drama


You Rock, Zé Perri!

Directed by

Zé Dassilva

in Best Romance